Giselle Pas De Deux – Romeo and Juliet Balcony Pas De Deux

YANA SELINA

(At present soloist with the Mariinsky Ballet. Saint-Petersburg.)

Born in Leningrad (now St Petersburg). Graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet in 1997 (class of Marina Vasilieva). Joined the Mariinsky Ballet Company in 1997.  Her repertoire includes:

La Sylphide (the Sylph); Giselle (Monna, Act I Pas de deux);  Le Corsaire (Trio of Odalisques);  La Bayadère (D’jampe, Bayadère);
The Sleeping Beauty (Canary Fairy, Little Red Riding-Hood, the White Cat) – revival of the 1890 production;
The Sleeping Beauty (Carefree Fairy, Gold Fairy, Diamond Fairy) – Konstantin Sergeyev’s version;  Le Réveil de Flore (Aurore);
The Nutcracker (Bees’ Pas de trois) – production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov;
Swan Lake (Pas de trios, Cygnets, Neapolitan Dance);  Raymonda (Henrietta, Dreams scene variation, Grand pas);
Don Quixote (Amour, Flower-Seller, Variation); Michel Fokine’s ballets Chopiniana (Nocturne, Eleventh Waltz);
Le Carnaval (Columbine, Papillon) and Pétrouchka; Romeo and Juliet (Juliet’s Companion, Folk Dance);
The Legend of Love (Friend of Shyrin, Dance of Gold);  The Bedbug (Elzevir Renaissance);  Pas de quatre (Carlotta Grisi);
George Balanchine’s ballets Apollo (Calliope, Polyhymnia), Symphony in C (1st Movement), Theme and Variations,
The Four Temperaments (Melancholy),  Jewels (Emeralds, Diamonds),  Piano Concerto No 2 (Ballet Imperial),  Scotch Symphony and La Valse;
Études;  Now and Then – choreography by John Neumeier;  Alexei Ratmansky’s ballets Le Baiser de la fée (Friends of the Bride) and
The Little Humpbacked Horse (Wet-Nurses); William Forsythe’s ballets In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated and Approximate Sonata;
Reverence
 – choreography by Davis Dawson;  Ondine (Two Naiads) – choreography by Pierre Lacotte;
Glass Heart (Gardener’s Wife) – choreography by Kirill Simonov;  Diana Vishneva: Beauty in Motion (F.L.O.W., Three Point Turn ) and dances in the operas Sadko (Fish-Gold-Feat her),  Ruslan and Lyudmila  (Dances of Naina’s Charms) and Faust (Nymphs).

MIKHAIL LOBUKHIN

(At present principal dancer with the Bolshoi Ballet, Moscow.)

Born in Leningrad (St. Petersburg). In 2002, he completed his training at the A.Y. Vaganova Academy of Russian  Ballet (ARB), a diploma with distinction and a bachelor of arts degree (Boris Bregvadze’s class) and, in the same year, joined the Mari insky Theatre Ballet Company where he danced all major star roles in the classical, neo-classical and modern repertoire.

Awards: 
2002 – lst prize at the Vaganova-prix International Ballet Competition, founded by the Vaganova ARB.
2008 – Zolotoy Sofit, the most prestigious St. Petersburg theatre prize for his performance in the ballet For Four produced by Christopher Wheeldon (in the Best Actin g Ensemble in a Ballet nomination).

In January 2010, he joined the Bolshoi Theatre Ballet Company. His teacher-repetiteurs are Mikh ail Lavrovsky and Valery Lagunov. A small section of his extensive repertoire: Interpolated pas de deux (Giselle, choreography Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa) Ali, Lanquedem, Conrad (Le Corsaire, choreography Marius Petipa in a version by Pyotr Gusev) Solor (L a Bayadere, choreography Marius Petipa in a version by V. Ponomaryov and Vakhtang Chabukiani) Pas de trois (Swan Lake, choreography Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, in a version by Konstantin Sergeyev) Variation  Raymonda, choreography Marius Petipa in a version by Konstanti n Sergeyev) Basil (Don Quixote, choreography Marius Petipa, Alexander Gorsky) Vatslav (Title Role (Romeo and Juliet Sergei Prokofiev, choreography Leonid Lavrovsky).